Contact us 020 3538 8013 020 3538 8013

Privacy Policy

Merchant Privacy Notice

This privacy notice sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you share with us when you make a transaction with us, and sets out the basis, under applicable data protection law (including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679), on which we will process any personal data we collect from you.

We are the "controller" of any personal information that you share with us as we make decisions on what information we hold and what we do with it. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, in line with current applicable data privacy laws. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website and our services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice. We may change this Notice in the future, if we do we will notify you”.

Should you have a concern regarding our management of your personal data or need further information, please do not hesitate to contact us, you will find our contact details on your electronic transaction receipt.

The Personal Data We Collect

When you make a payment in our store, we collect information about the transaction, which may include personal data and preferences. Information about transactions includes the payment card used, name associated with the payment card, the fact that the purchase was made at our store and the address of our store, date and time of the transaction, transaction amount, and information about the goods or services purchased in the transaction.

For the purposes set out in this Notice, information including personal information detailed below relating to you ("Personal Data") may be collected and processed by us.

Personal data

  • Transaction based information as mentioned above.
  • The goods or services purchased, which may include data relating to health products or health services though this data is not used to profile or identify you and only is used for statistical purposes to provide insight to us as to what products or services were purchased where and when but not by whom.
  • Your email address, mobile phone number (if you want an electronic receipt).
  • Your marketing preferences, such as whether you wish to receive marketing communications or newsletters.
  • Information about your participation in our loyalty program, if you choose to participate
  • Other information you provide, such as your birthdate, interests or preferences, reviews, and feedback
  • Sensitive personal data

We process your Personal Data you in accordance with this Privacy Notice, a copy of which can be provided on request.

How and Why We Process Your Personal Data

The following tables detail how ("Legal Basis") and why ("Purposes") we process your Personal Data. These tables also detail the third-party service providers with whom we share your Personal Data ("Recipients") and the period that your Personal Data will be stored ("Retention"). We encourage you to read this section.

Legal basis for processing

1. Purposes

We obtain, collect and process your Personal Data to:

  • To process your transaction for the goods and services you are buying from us including returns/refund.
  • Provide you with an electronic receipt.
  • Checking for fraud and/or managing our risk.
  • Administering our business.
  • To help us improve the service we provide to you
    - managing our relationship with you
    - personalising the way we provide our products and services
    - Maintaining records of customers’ purchase history and activity.
    - Providing support and maintenance for our products and services.

2. Legal basis

It is necessary to process your Personal Data in order to provide these services to you as follows:

  • Contract - to process your transaction for the goods and services you are buying from us.
  • Consent – to provide you with an electronic receipt.
  • Legitimate Interest – checking for fraud and/or managing our risk
  • Legitimate Interest - administering our business.
  • Consent - to help us improve the service we provide to you.

3. Recipients

Personal Data will be disclosed for these purposes to our third-party service providers. These Recipients may include:

  • Clover Network Inc, a member of the First Data group of companies.
  • The Royal Bank of Scotland Group and its service providers.

4. Retention

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to (a) provide our products and services; (b) comply with legal obligations; (c) resolve disputes; and (d) enforce the terms of any agreement we may have with you. You may contact us for additional information about our data retention practices in connection with the Service.

Important

You may choose not to provide your personal data to us. If you decide not to provide information that we request, in some circumstances we may

Cross-Border Transfers of Your Personal Data

Your data is not transferred outside of Europe.

Your Acknowledgment of this Notice and Your Rights

You have rights which allow you to address any concerns or queries with us regarding our processing of your Personal Data:

Right to Withdraw Consent

You have a right to withdraw your consent, at any time, to our processing of your Personal Data which is based on your consent. Where you exercise this right, our processing of your Personal Data prior to your withdrawal of consent will remain valid.

If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.

Right to Object to Processing

In certain circumstances, you have a right to object to our processing of your Personal Data where we process it on the legal bases of: a) our legitimate business interest, including profiling based on our legitimate business interests; or b) your consent to marketing. We may not be able to comply with such a request where we can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate grounds for us to process your Personal Data which override your interests, rights and freedoms or where the processing of your Personal Data is required for compliance with a legal obligation or in connection with legal proceedings.

Right of Access

You have the right to access and obtain a copy of the Personal Data that we hold about you. We will only charge you for making such an access request where we feel your request is unjustified or excessive.

Right to Rectification

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccuracies in the Personal Data stored about you.

Right to Erasure

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we erase your Personal Data. For example, you may exercise this right in the following circumstances:

  • your Personal Data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed by us;
  • where you withdraw consent and no other legal ground permits the processing;
  • where you object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing;
  • your Personal Data have been unlawfully processed; or
  • your Personal Data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we store your Personal Data for statistical purposes, we may not be able to comply with such a request where it would likely impair such statistical purposes or where we require your Personal Data for compliance with a legal obligation or in connection with legal proceedings.

Right to Restriction

You have the right to restrict our processing of your Personal Data where any of the following circumstances apply:

  • where you feel that the Personal Data which we hold about you are not accurate. This restriction will be in place for a period to enable us to verify the accuracy of your Personal Data;
  • where the processing is unlawful and you do not want your Personal Data be erased and request the restriction of its use instead;
  • where we no longer need to process your Personal Data (e.g. any of the Purposes outlined above have been completed or expire), but we require it in connection with legal proceedings;
  • where you have objected to our processing of your Personal Data pending the verification of whether or not our legitimate business interests override your interests, rights and freedoms.

Where you exercise your right to restrict our processing of your Personal Data, we will only continue to process it with your consent or in connection with legal proceedings or for the protection of the rights of other people or for reasons of important public interest.

Right to Data Portability

You have a right to receive and transfer the Personal Data that you provide to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format where we process your Personal Data on the legal bases of: a) your consent; or b) where it is necessary to perform our contract with you. Where you make such a request, we will directly transfer your Personal Data on your behalf to another controller of your choice (where it is feasible for us to do so).

Right to Object to Automated Decision-Making, including profiling

You have a right not to be subjected to decisions based solely on automated decision-making, including profiling, which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. We may not be able to comply with such a request where we rely on the legal bases of: a) your explicit consent; or b) where it is necessary to enter and perform our contract with you (as detailed in section 2 above). You will however be entitled to have a person from our team review the decision so that you can query it and set out your point of view and circumstances to us.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights detailed above, please contact using the contact details found on your electronic receipt.

New Purpose / New Use of your Data

We may use your personal data for reasons not described in this Privacy Notice where permitted by law and the reason is compatible with the purpose for which we collected it. If this is the case we will provide you prior to that further processing with information on that other purpose and with any relevant further information.

Marketing

We may also contact you with marketing communications using the personal data that you provide to us when you make a purchase if you agree to receive them. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by clicking on the opt-out link included in each marketing message or by contacting us.

Compliance, fraud prevention and safety

We use your personal data as we believe necessary or appropriate to (a) enforce the terms and conditions that govern our products and services; (b) protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others; and (c) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity.

Changes to this Notice

We may amend this notice on occasion, in whole or part, at our sole discretion. Any changes to notice will be effective immediately upon sending the revised notice to you by e-mail or SMS.

If at any time we decide to use your Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this notice, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail or SMS, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Complaints and Concerns

If you have a complaint about our handling of your personal data, you may contact us via the information provided on your electronic receipt.

You may raise any concerns about our processing of your Personal Data with the Information Commissioner Office on https://ico.org.uk/.

Our Contact Details

For questions on how we use your data or to exercise your rights under the legislation you can contact us using the information provided on your electronic receipt.


Privacy policy

This privacy policy ("Policy") describes how the personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you may provide on the curepest.co.uk website ("Website" or "Service") and any of its related products and services (collectively, "Services") is collected, protected and used. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update this information. This Policy is a legally binding agreement between you ("User", "you" or "your") and Pestcure ltd ("Pestcure ltd", "we", "us" or "our"). By accessing and using the Website and Services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by the terms of this Agreement. This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

Automatic collection of information

When you open the Website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends. This data may include information such as your device's IP address, browser type and version, operating system type and version, language preferences or the webpage you were visiting before you came to the Website and Services, pages of the Website and Services that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on the Website, access times and dates, and other statistics.

Information collected automatically is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and establish statistical information regarding the usage and traffic of the Website and Services. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way that would identify any particular user of the system.

Collection of personal information

You can access and use the Website and Services without telling us who you are or revealing any information by which someone could identify you as a specific, identifiable individual. If, however, you wish to use some of the features on the Website, you may be asked to provide certain Personal Information (for example, your name and e-mail address). We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us when you make a purchase,  or fill any online forms on the Website. When required, this information may include the following:

- Personal details such as name, country of residence, etc.
- Contact information such as email address, address, etc.
- Payment information such as credit card details, bank details, etc.

Some of the information we collect is directly from you via the Website and Services. However, we may also collect Personal Information about you from other sources such as public databases and our joint marketing partners. You can choose not to provide us with your Personal Information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of some of the features on the Website. Users who are uncertain about what information is mandatory are welcome to contact us.

Use and processing of collected information

In order to make the Website and Services available to you, or to meet a legal obligation, we need to collect and use certain Personal Information. If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with the requested products or services. Any of the information we collect from you may be used for the following purposes:

- Fulfill and manage orders
- Deliver products or services
- Improve products and services
- Send marketing and promotional communications
- Respond to inquiries and offer support
- Request user feedback
- Improve user experience
- Post customer testimonials
- Enforce terms and conditions and policies
- Protect from abuse and malicious users
- Respond to legal requests and prevent harm
- Run and operate the Website and Services

Processing your Personal Information depends on how you interact with the Website and Services, where you are located in the world and if one of the following applies: (i) you have given your consent for one or more specific purposes; this, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Information is subject to California Consumer Privacy Act or European data protection law; (ii) provision of information is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof; (iii) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which you are subject; (iv) processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us; (v) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

 Note that under some legislations we may be allowed to process information until you object to such processing (by opting out), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases below. In any case, we will be happy to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Information is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Billing and payments

In case of services requiring payment, we request credit card or other payment account information, which will be used solely for processing payments. Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the latest security standards as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.  Sensitive and private data exchange happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures, and the Website and Services are also in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users. Scans for malware are performed on a regular basis for additional security and protection.

Disclosure of information

 Depending on the requested Services or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any service you have requested, we may share your information with your consent with our trusted third parties that work with us, any other affiliates and subsidiaries we rely upon to assist in the operation of the Website and Services available to you. We do not share Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties. These service providers are not authorized to use or disclose your information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We may share your Personal Information for these purposes only with third parties whose privacy policies are consistent with ours or who agree to abide by our policies with respect to Personal Information. These third parties are given Personal Information they need only in order to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose Personal Information for their own marketing or other purposes.

We will disclose any Personal Information we collect, use or receive if required or permitted by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

In the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your user account, and Personal Information will likely be among the assets transferred.

Retention of information

We will retain and use your Personal Information for the period necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. Once the retention period expires, Personal Information shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.

Transfer of information

Depending on your location, data transfers may involve transferring and storing your information in a country other than your own. You are entitled to learn about the legal basis of information transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by us to safeguard your information. If any such transfer takes place, you can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this Policy or inquire with us using the information provided in the contact section.

The rights of users

You may exercise certain rights regarding your information processed by us. In particular, you have the right to do the following: (i) you have the right to withdraw consent where you have previously given your consent to the processing of your information; (ii) you have the right to object to the processing of your information if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent; (iii) you have the right to learn if information is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the information undergoing processing; (iv) you have the right to verify the accuracy of your information and ask for it to be updated or corrected; (v) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your information, in which case, we will not process your information for any purpose other than storing it; (vi) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of your Personal Information from us; (vii) you have the right to receive your information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that your information is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on your consent, on a contract which you are part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

The right to object to processing

Where Personal Information is processed for the public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in us or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, you may object to such processing by providing a ground related to your particular situation to justify the objection.

Data protection rights under GDPR

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights and Pestcure ltd aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

- You have the right to request access to your Personal Information that we store and have the ability to access your Personal Information.
- You have the right to request that we correct any Personal Information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the Personal Information you believe is incomplete.
- You have the right to request the erase your Personal Information under certain conditions of this Policy.
- You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information.
-  You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your Personal Information. When you restrict the processing of your Personal Information, we may store it but will not process it further.
-  You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
-  You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Pestcure ltd relied on your consent to process your Personal Information.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise your rights can be directed to Pestcure ltd through the contact details provided in this document. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Your request must provide sufficient information that allows us to verify that you are the person you are claiming to be or that you are the authorized representative of such person. You must include sufficient details to allow us to properly understand the request and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information unless we first verify your identity or authority to make such a request and confirm that the Personal Information relates to you.

Privacy of children

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Information through the Website and Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through the Website and Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us through the Website and Services, please contact us. You must also be at least 16 years of age to consent to the processing of your Personal Information in your country (in some countries we may allow your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf).

Cookies

The Website and Services use "cookies" to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

We may use cookies to collect, store, and track information for statistical purposes to operate the Website and Services. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit internetcookies.org

Do Not Track signals

Some browsers incorporate a Do Not Track feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Tracking is not the same as using or collecting information in connection with a website. For these purposes, tracking refers to collecting personally identifiable information from consumers who use or visit a website or online service as they move across different websites over time. The Website and Services do not track its visitors over time and across third party websites. However, some third party sites may keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you.

Links to other resources

The Website and Services contain links to other resources that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other resources or third parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Website and Services and to read the privacy statements of each and every resource that may collect Personal Information.

Information security

We secure information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of Personal Information in its control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that (i) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (ii) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and the Website and Services cannot be guaranteed; and (iii) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party, despite best efforts.

Data breach

In the event we become aware that the security of the Website and Services has been compromised or users Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. When we do, we will post a notice on the Website, send you an email, get in touch with you over the phone.

Changes and amendments

We reserve the right to modify this Policy or its terms relating to the Website and Services from time to time in our discretion and will notify you of any material changes to the way in which we treat Personal Information. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We may also provide notice to you in other ways in our discretion, such as through contact information you have provided. Any updated version of this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Policy unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of the Website and Services after the effective date of the revised Policy (or such other act specified at that time) will constitute your consent to those changes. However, we will not, without your consent, use your Personal Information in a manner materially different than what was stated at the time your Personal Information was collected.

Acceptance of this policy

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By accessing and using the Website and Services you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to access or use the Website and Services.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us to understand more about this Policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your Personal Information, you may send an email to enquiries@curepest.co.uk or write a letter to Kemp house, 160 City Road, ec1v2nx

This document was last updated on January 3, 2021